In accordance with the regulations of the correspondence from 15 December 1997 between the Monegasque and French authorities, which changed certain orders of the French-Monegasque convention from 18 May 1963, each foreigner, who would like to travel to Monaco or establish there has to consider the following regulations:

Entry under 3 months

Each person of foreign nationality, who travels to Monaco and would like to stay for one duration, which does not exceed any more than three months, must be in the possession of a valid document (passport, travel confirmation or identity card), which is to be presented with the entry to Monaco.

French citizens must possess only a valid national identity card, which is issued by the French authorities.

Longer entry/establish as a member of the Europ. Economic Community

The members of a state of the European Economic Community are released from the procedure of address visa for Monaco. Therefore they must, in order to receive the Monegasque residence permit, go to the residents' registration office of the police, which is 3, rue Louis Notari in Monaco, and show the following documents:

  • an extract from police record or an insurance in lieu of an oath or an equivalent document
  • an explanation in lieu of an oath that they were never condemned
  • a proof of a profession, or a permission for the establishment of a commercial transaction or a company, or a bank proof, which confirms sufficiently financial means
  • two current photos
  • a medical certificate
  • a lease or an accommodating certificate
  • Passport

Longer entry/establish as a non-member of the Europ. Economic Community

Persons who are not from a country of the Europ. Economic Community have to request an address visa at the French consulate of their domicile.

  • an extract from police record or an insurance in lieu of an oath or an equivalent document
  • an explanation in lieu of an oath that they were never condemned
  • a proof of a profession, or a permission for the establishment of a commercial transaction or a company, or a bank proof, which confirms sufficiently financial means
  • nine current photos
  • a medical certificate
  • Request for a visa for long stay in ninefold execution
  • Passport